Introduction
Vibrant Insights Pty Ltd (ABN 83 658 406 225) (“Vibrant Insights”) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). Vibrant Insights also adheres to the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 (“Code”). For more information about the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and the Code click https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles.

This Privacy Policy for Vibrant Insights lets you know what personal information of yours we may hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to, and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information, and how to opt-out of receiving communications from us.

What personal information about you does Vibrant Insights collect and hold?
Vibrant Insights is a market research company, undertaking market research on behalf of our clients. This information may exist already, or be collected in a number of ways, including, but not limited to, online surveys, mobile surveys, telephone surveys, or face-to-face interviews, focus groups, or other methods. As such the information Vibrant Insights collects, or may have access to, may include personal information, such as your name, gender, age, date of birth, occupation, and contact details. We may also collect, sensitive information, such as your salary, past history, political opinion or health information; we may also collect your opinions and feedback in relation to brands, products and services, or information about your experiences, perceptions or attitudes in general, or specifically relating to brands. We may also collect your IP address or certain device information (e.g. device type, OS version, browser version, session times and durations, etc.).

When providing this personal information, you have the option of remaining anonymous or choosing to adopt a pseudonym you wish to be identified by. You may also choose to withhold this information. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may not be practicable.

In select cases, depending on the nature of the research we conduct, we may also collect the sensitive information previously referenced from you. Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent, and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

How does Vibrant Insights collect and hold your personal information?
Vibrant Insights will generally collect your personal information using third-party service providers. You will always be informed about the circumstances of this collection.

We at times receive customer data with personal information from our clients or marketing list providers for research purposes. We may also receive personal information about you from third parties (this may include, but is not limited to, whether you are a customer of member of a business, demographic or behavioral information, including sensitive information outlined above), such as when a client’s organisation, social market research recruiter, panel, or other holder of such information, provides this information to us. In each case, the third party, we understand, will have obtained your consent to disclose this information for market or social research purposes.

We may also collect personal information from you in the form of videos or audio recordings, provided by you, either directly or indirectly through the collection of data via passive listening technologies (providing you have given express permission to participate in these activities).

On such occasions, Vibrant Insights takes appropriate steps to ensure that the information provided to us is done so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

What are the purposes for which Vibrant Insights uses, handles and discloses your personal information?
We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities.

If you have participated in our research, we will only re-contact you if you were informed of this, or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact, or we wish to further clarify your responses, or we wish to collect further information about you (either in addition to, or as a longitudinal study).

If you have declined to participate in our research, we may still use your personal information to re-contact you for another research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.

Vibrant Insights will take reasonable steps under the Privacy Act, to secure personal information. Should a data breach involving personal information occur:

In compliance with Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017, Vibrant Insights agree that if Vibrant Insights becomes aware of reasonable grounds to believe an eligible data breach has occurred, we will as soon as practicable notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (Commissioner), The Research Society (TRS) and the affected individuals at likely risk of serious harm.

 Who will Vibrant Insights disclose your personal information to?
Vibrant Insights will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you, unless we have your express prior consent. We will only report the information you provide in a form that will not personally identify you unless we have this consent. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

In the course of conducting our research we may rely on third party service providers who are located overseas to host or store the personal information we collect. Where possible, Vibrant Insights preferences providers who host and store information in Australia. In most cases, survey data, discussions and research information will not be personally identifiable.

We will also take reasonable steps to ensure any service providers (and their employees and contractors) comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy and/or are subject to similar privacy laws or contract, and you have the ability to enforce those rights.

Openness
You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (e.g., emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints 
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs or the Code, then we ask that you contact our Privacy Officer immediately at info@vibrantinsights.com.au.

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749.

TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)
TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner) .
Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Vibrant Insight’s Website
When visiting Vibrant Insight’s website, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

We may also collect, for the purpose of optimising our website and better understanding usage, visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution.

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The Vibrant Insights website does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.

Retention and destruction of Personal Information
Vibrant Insights will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is no longer needed for the purpose for our research unless otherwise required by our clients.

However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information after our research has been completed.

In this case, your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Security of Information
Vibrant Insights will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer/device to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Miscellaneous
In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.
This policy is effective from 29 March 2022. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Vibrant Insights in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Vibrant Insights may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.